School: Gortnacart (roll number 15554)

Gortnacart Glebe, Co. Donegal
León Ó hÚallaigh

1. Long ago some animals in Ireland were very slow to thrive and even they were fed and grazed on the best pastures they continually failed. Such animals were supposed to have been overlooked.
    Once in the parish of Ardara there lived a very rich woman, and neighbouring her was a man who possessed a very beautiful cow. This woman coveted the cow and several times asked the owner to sell her but he would not. She could supply milk from year to year and never went perfectly dry. At last the cow began to fail and the man being tormented with the woman consented to sell her. The woman bought her for a very large price and took her home, but she kept continually failing. Several people tried to cure her but it was all of no use. Some burned palms under her nose, and some had other old cures but they were all of no avail.
    One night as the woman was sitting alone in the house, a man walked in to the house and asked her what she was worrying about. She said that she had bought a cow from a neighbouring man and that since she had made the purchase the animal was sick and failing. The man told her that the cow was overlooked, by the former owner who wanted the cow and the money. Go said he and
    Mary Shovlin
    Doochill North, Co. Donegal