School: Gortnacart (roll number 15554)

Gortnacart Glebe, Co. Donegal
León Ó hÚallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    kitchen. Off he went on his travels again and nothing has ever been heard of his whereabouts since, but the man hid the Crock of Gold until he felt that he was about to die and then he made up his mind to bury it so that no one would ever lay hands on it again. He was supposed to have buried it in a place in Loughrous Point called the Big Garden, and one man on hearing this and thinking to procure the gold for himself went secretly alone after night, and began to dig here in search of it. He is said to have been struck by a flash of lightning and although he was not killed he was seriously injured.
    No person has ever since made any effort to procure the Gold because it is said that fairies are guarding it day and night, and the person who interferes with it will be placed under some kind of spell by the fairies. It is for this reason that the place has long since been said to be gentle, and Irish people believe so strongly in fairies and gentle places that it is very likely the place will never be touched and so the Crock of Gold will never be procured unless it becomes unearthed by some sort of accident like the way the woman who tripped on passing through her own house had it discovered.
    Mary Breslin
    Monargan Glebe, Co. Donegal