School: Gortnacart (roll number 15554)

Gortnacart Glebe, Co. Donegal
León Ó hÚallaigh

1. Years and years ago there lived in Loughrous Point a man and his wife, but they had no family. Now one day there came a poor man to the door and he asked for lodging and they gave it to him. He remained a few days and a few nights, with the result that he remained for seven years he liked the place so well and the couple were so fond of him. Strange to relate though he never spoke nor laughed during those seven years. He only sat in the corner and continued making bows and arrows.
    Now one day while he was thus engaged at his daily labour, the woman of the house was passing from the room to the kitchen where he was when she stumbled and almost fell and hurt herself. At this the lodger although he had never spoke or laughed for seven years began to laugh heartily. The woman got very angry when she saw this and scolded him for doing so. Since said she you have neither spoke or laughed for seven years I am surprised at you laughing at me almost hurting myself. If you knew replied the man what I am laughing at you would not be angry with me. And what is your cause of merriment asked the woman. Well said the lodger in the corner you tripped on a crock of gold and didnt know it. Thereupon the woman had the floor dug up, and
    Mary Breslin
    Monargan Glebe, Co. Donegal