School: Gortnacart (roll number 15554)

Gortnacart Glebe, Co. Donegal
León Ó hÚallaigh

1. Years ago butter stealing was a very common custom in Ireland. Now this stealing of butter was not an actual theft of a masgin or butt of butter, but a theft by some means of magic or witchcraft of the butter from the milk before it was churned, with the result that no matter how long the people of the house from which the butter had been stolen, would churn, butter would never appear on the milk in the churn.
    In one case where such a theft had taken place the people of the house went to the priest and told him their trouble. He ordered them to put the milk into a tin vessel and to place it under an oak tree for a fortnight, during which time no animal was to be allowed to touch it. At the end of that time it was to be placed back in the same churn after it had been well washed with warm water, and churned. He told them that some person amongst the neighbours would come to the house during the churning, and would ask to help with the work, but on no condition was he or she to be allowed to catch hold of the staff.
    Immediately they had begun churning a neighbour woman entered and offered her assistance but the people of the house declined her offer all ways. She almost insisted upon helping, but the people of the house were just as obstinate in their refusal. On
    Annie Shovlin
    Farmer