School: Gortnacart (roll number 15554)

Gortnacart Glebe, Co. Donegal
León Ó hÚallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    remark just then, because the old woman thought that the young girl might have passed them on the road.
    She next inquired about her son who was a policeman in some foreign country, and she told her that he was going to get married and that the marriage would be very displeasing to her. The old woman now began to get surprised at this part of the young girl's information, and before she had time to question her about the son's intended marriage, she asked her if the townland of Garrawort were entirely protestant and the woman of course said it was, every house at that time being owned by protestants. Well said the young stranger the time is not far distant when the townland will be entirely catholic.
    At this point the young girl said she had to be going, and in spite of all the old woman's persuasions, for she would have liked to have more confirmation of all the statements the stranger had made, and her curiocty was only aroused. Nevertheless the beautiful young maiden persisted and kept moving to the door followed by the old woman. Instead however of moving towards the main road which cannot be more that ten yards from the door, she went round the house and faced for the hill. The old woman
    Annie Shovlin
    Farmer