School: Gortnacart (roll number 15554)

Gortnacart Glebe, Co. Donegal
León Ó hÚallaigh

1. In Ireland long ago the taking away of butter by some people from the milk of the others is that as a result the milk from which the butter had been taken would not produce butter no matter how long it was churned, was very common. All kinds of stories of witchcraft and rascality of this kind are told, and most of the people in the locality in which they exist not only believe them but would swear by them. The following story is told about a family of three old brothers that lived in Glenconwell. In fact it has been told by themselves and the last surviving one of them who is now between 70 and 80 years of age tells it to the present day. He is Dan Gallagher.
    From the milk of the cows on their farm the butter had been stolen by some person well up in witchcraft or in league with some witch. Churn as they might and as long as they liked they could never get butter from the milk. Now amongst the people of the district at that time there appears to have been a cure for taking the butter back if properly worked. They had to fill the churn with milk and place it in the middle of the floor. This the Gallagher's did. Two male donkey shoes had to be procured and heated in a splendid fire which must not contain a black sod of turf, but had to be full of red coals and no smoke in the house.
    The windows had to be blinded and the door barred and bolted. Before the churning began one of the red
    Joseph Maguire
    Farmer