Scoil: Gortnacart (uimhir rolla 15554)

Gortnacart Glebe, Co. Donegal
León Ó hÚallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Then they gave the cow her freedom and she moved on towards Tullymore. Every stone or flag or rock she placed her foot on she is supposed to have left the track of her foot on it. Conall's cow being so useful to the people called the district Gleann Conaill or Conall's Glen.
    In this same Glen there is the remains of an old house and the seancuidhthe of the district say that before the Law introducing the system of National Education was passed it was a house used by the hedge schoolmaster for giving instruction to all who attended it.
    These people in Glenconwell very seldom or ever paid rent before General Tradenic came to the parish of Ardara. He was the Landlord of the estate in which it (Glenconwell) is situated. If ever they heard of the collectors being around at that time, and of course it was easy to know because there was no road to the locality and sentries were kept on the look out for him, they all closed up their houses and barred the doors. The men and elder members of the families left the townland and repaired to the Ruball moors while the women with their infants and (crade) cradles repaired to the building that acted as a school house. Here the remained during the day while at night they returned to their homes. The weeping and wailing
    Joseph Maguire
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)