School: Gortnacart (roll number 15554)

Gortnacart Glebe, Co. Donegal
León Ó hÚallaigh

1. To the North of the townland of Doohill on the left hand side of the road from Ardara to Glenties there is a curious looking rock.
    The story tellers tell us that there was a stepmother and a stepdaughter living near this rock. The stepdaughter's name was Annetta. She was very beautiful she had golden hair and black eyes. Every evening the stepmother used to say to her stepdaughter. Annetta your hair is as golden as corn and your eyes are as black as coal, and you will marry the richest man in Ireland. Nearly every day the girl used to go to a lake near by and look at herself in it.She always thought herself getting nicer and used to laugh at whoever would ask her to marry them. No one asked her to marry them expect Neiso the shepherd. When he asked her to marry him she laughed and said who ever will marry me must own at least one hundred sheep but Neiso did not own one sheep he was only minding them. After that the stepmother became very worried that no one would marry Annetta.
    So she said tonight is the night of the
    Annie Shovlin