School: Gortnacart (roll number 15554)

Gortnacart Glebe, Co. Donegal
León Ó hÚallaigh

1. years and years ago when the present townland of Doohill was covered with a wood (Dub-coill) as the name implies there lived a man named Maxwell. The name has long become extinct in the townland which goes to show that he must have lived there before the plantations, because for hundreds of years past the townland has been inhabited by Gallaghers Breslins and McNelis's and McHughs. real old Irish names.
    Now this Maxwell owned a mill for pressing cloth, handspun and handwoven by the peasants of the parish and for which he obtained a lot of money. But with the progress of the more modern mills for the same purpose he lost all his trade or otherwise he was replaced by another miller which is the more likely reason for the Maxwell's emigration, because within the memory of many living people still there was a presser for pressing clothes or cloths in the Townland of Gortnacart, which is the adjoining townland to Doohill. This man's name was Baskin and in the locality around he was called the "Clothier" and many of his relatives still live in the surrounding district. As a result of this mill which Maxwell owned in the long long ago the part of the townland of Doohill where the mill is supposed to have been situated is called even to the present day Ard-an-Mhuilin or the Mill Height, but the former is the more common
    Susan Mc Hugh
    Farmer