School: Gortnacart (roll number 15554)

Gortnacart Glebe, Co. Donegal
León Ó hÚallaigh

1. The storytellers tell us that there was a rock in the townland of Doohill long ago where music and dancing would be heard about one o'clock every night.
    The first person that heard the music was a man who was looking for his sheep. This man lost his sheep and went to these curious looking rocks thinking that the sheep might lie in shelter between them. When he arrived at the rocks he heard the bleating of a sheep but saw nothing. He listened again and in the end he heard the bleating in the rock then he said to him self how could a sheep go into a rock without it being open. I must find a door he said and so he did and went in. When he entered he saw a large crowd of fairies and one of them bleating like a sheep. The head fairy asked him what took him here. He said that he was looking for his sheep. Well said the fairy we have the sheep a fairy now and if you like you can take the fairy home with you. That will be fine said the man she will be good company for me besides my old wife bossing me all the time.
    Anna Shovlin
    Farmer