School: Gortnacart (roll number 15554)

Gortnacart Glebe, Co. Donegal
León Ó hÚallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    together they stole away from the laughing throng. They made their way to the stream and they began to search for the purse but could not find it. At last Seamus put his hand down a rabbits hole and there shure enough was the purse.
    The Leipreacain was very glad and he rewarded Seamus by giving him a purse of gold. Then he disappeared leaving Seamus by himself. He then stopped to drink and as he did so the little red cap tumbled into the stream and at once Seamus became his right size again. He now ran home very quickly to his mother who was very glad to see him. He gave her the gold and they lived happily ever after.
    Mary Breslin
    Monargan Glebe, Co. Donegal