School: Gortnacart (roll number 15554)

Gortnacart Glebe, Co. Donegal
León Ó hÚallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    to go to fairyland. Seamus said he would and the Leipreacain said that they would start at once so he jumped up in great haste and forgot his purse. Seamus was about to remind him of the fact but he hurried off so fast that Seamus had to run to keep up to him. They walked on until they came to a lovely palace, and outside it was a lot of fairies and they were dancing around their Queen. Seamus was led before her and she put a little red cap on his head and he was turned into a fairy.
    Seamus asked the Leipreacain why all the fairies were gathered there and he told him that every hundred years all the fairies used to come there to tell the Queen about all the things they did. At this time the Queen called to all the Leipreacains to come before her and to show her their purses. Seamuses friend asked if he would stay there until he would come back and he said he would. He then went before the Queen and put his hand to his side as if to find his purse, but on not finding his purse he turned very pale. The Queen saw this and she got very angry. Turning to the Leipreacain she said if you do not find your purse before tomorrow evening you will be banished from fairyland forever.
    Seamus now remembered where he had seen the purse and going up to his friend he told him that he would find his purse if he would help him to get home again. The Leipreacain said that he would help him and
    Mary Breslin
    Monargan Glebe, Co. Donegal