School: Gortnacart (roll number 15554)

Gortnacart Glebe, Co. Donegal
León Ó hÚallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the spade and the shovel. He took the body with him and went to the graveyard and buried the dead body. When the servant boy saw the minister leaving the house he went in and she thought that it was her husband as he skope in a voice like the minister's. She asked him if he buried the boy and he said that he did. He told her to lie over in the bed and she did. He pulled out the sheet and was running from the room when she asked him where he was going. He replied I forgot the shovel and the spade.
    When the minister came in he asked her why she let the servant take the sheet. She said she thought it was he that was in it. He answered it was not I it was the cleverest thief in Ireland.
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Joseph Gallagher