School: Gortnacart (roll number 15554)

Gortnacart Glebe, Co. Donegal
León Ó hÚallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and he spun the straw into gold. The King was over joyed and he said that if she spun another room of straw into gold she would become his wife. She was very sorry this night because she had nothing left to pay the little fairy.
    The fairy came this night again, and the girl told him her story. You can pay me with your first born. About a year afterwards a baby was born to the King and Queen. The fairy appeared and wanted to take the baby. The Queen did not want to give it, but the fairy said that if she would find out his name in three days she would be released. A great search was made but no name was found on the first or second day. On the third day one of the soldiers was in the middle of a great forest and he saw the fairy outside a funny little house. He was singing his own name, and the soldier hurried home and told the Queen. The fairy came, and the Queen told him his name. He was very glad and said
    AT0500: The Name of the Helper
    Margaret Gallagher