School: Gortnacart (roll number 15554)

Gortnacart Glebe, Co. Donegal
León Ó hÚallaigh

1. In the townland of Carrickacleave there is a height called Árd-an-Cruinn. On this height there is a large rock where the old people say there is fairies and they also say that it is gentle and that something is shure to happen to any person who interferes with it.
    Once upon a time there was a man living in the townland and he was going to build a turf stack. He thought to himself that he would build it on the height as it was a nice dry place.
    Next morning the stack was tossed. He built it again and the next morning it was tossed again. He now was told by the neighbours that it was the fairies who tossed the stack and removed it from the height where it was and built it again. That night no one interfered with it.
    Some time after this on a bonfire night a lot of children lit a fire on this height: They had great fun they stayed at it until it got late. Late in the night there was a man coming from the town and he heard terrible crying. At first he thought it was some of the neighbour's children but on listening more closely he knew that the crying was coming from the rock. Ever after that the people believe that it was the fairies who were crying as they were burned by the fire and they would never touch it again.
    Carraig an tSléibhe, Co. Donegal
    Cassie Breslin