School: Gortnacart (roll number 15554)

Gortnacart Glebe, Co. Donegal
León Ó hÚallaigh

[Continued from page 11]
    When he was in bed that night he put the legs up the sleeves of his coat and tied them on to his hands. Next morning the maid brought up some tea to him in the bed. When she entered the room Daniel began to shake the feet. She frightened and she went to the man of the house and told him the devil was in the room. He went for the minister. The minister came but he said he could do nothing and he told them to go for the priest.
    The priest came and he went down to the room and closed up the door. Daniel O'Connell told him the story and when the priest came up he told the man that if he would give him five pounds he would chase the devil. The man said he would. The priest got the five pounds and he went down to the room and Daniel O'Connell walked out of the house before him. They did not stop until they were in the Catholic man's house and gave him his money.
    Joseph Gallagher
    Doochill North, Co. Donegal