School: Gortnacart (roll number 15554)

Gortnacart Glebe, Co. Donegal
León Ó hÚallaigh

1. There was a man in Ireland long ago, and one day he found a bag of gold. He went to a wood and dug a hole and put the gold into it. The faries were in the wood and saw the man hiding it, and there was a mouse in this man's house. The faries got the mouse to cut a little hole in the bottom of the bag. Next day the man was up very early, and he dug another hole near his house. He went to the wood and brought the bag of gold with him. The man was in a great hurry and he was so delighted with the gold as he did not feel the bag getting lighter.
    He went on until he came to the place where he had the hole dug. At this time he looked behind him and there he saw three pieces of gold lying on the grass. He ran over to the place where it was, and he tried to take the gold with him, but he could not it pulled from the ground. He thought to himself that it would be easy to get the gold because he would see shining on the grass. The man could not get any of the gold pulled with him. He said that it must have been the faries that did this and they have did it well.
    When the man came back, there was nothing left in the bag only three pieces of gold. The pieces of gold that dropped on the ground grew up and became dandelions. It is said that is how the first dandelions came.
    2. products
    Agnes Breslin