School: Árd an Rátha (M.) (roll number 1733 or 12242)

Ard an Rátha, Co. Donegal
Sinéad, Bean Uí Ghibhín

1. One time a farmer had three sons. One of them told is father that he would go into the world to seek his fortune. The father consented, gave him £100 and as well a horse, a hound and a hawk. He set out on his journey and when he was some distance away, the hound saw a hare & ran after it. He followed it until it came to a house in the middle of a wood, & on opening the door, he saw a witch sitting at the fire. He asked her if she would keep him for the night. She said she would if he would get a bullock & kill it for her.
    He said he would & away he went. After a long search he got it & killed it for her. She took it & boiled it & then took out half of it & ate it & then the other half. When she began the second half, he told her she would have to give him some. When she had it all eaten, She asked him if he would fight. He said he would, as the two began to fight and she killed him.
    The other son said he would go in search of his brother. The same thing also happened & he too was killed. The third son set out on his journey. When he came to the witche's house, she asked him to do the same thing. When she had the animal all eaten, she asked him if his horse would kick, the hound bite & the hawk bite. He said that they would not. The two began to fight, the horse kicked, the hound bit & the hawk bit.
    Robert Adair
    Shanaghan, Co. Donegal