School: Árd an Rátha (M.) (roll number 1733 or 12242)

Ard an Rátha, Co. Donegal
Sinéad, Bean Uí Ghibhín

1. The contracting parties were Brigid Breslin and Paddy Kenny. This was a walking wedding. Twenty couples left the bride's house at nine o'clock in the morning. Two fiddlers, Mick and Alex McConnell led the way, playing different tunes until they reached the chapel gate. The wedding ceremony over, the party went into Teague Breslin's, convenient to Ardara Chapel, and had their breakfast. There they danced until six o'clock in the evening, when they went home, the fiddlers again leading the procession as before. On arrival at the bride's home, ten more couples were invited, care being taken that all the old people in the neighbourhood were invited. The party danced and sang until morning, when all scattered to their respective homes.
    John Hanlon
    Ardvally, Co. Donegal