School: Garrawort (roll number 15385)

Garvegort Glebe, Co. Donegal
A. J. Spence

1. There was an old couple who lived alone near Ardara. The man was very wise and knew what he was doing. In nearly every fair he sold a beast and when he came home he put his money in a purse that he had hid in the rafters.
    One night the wife came across the purse and he said "Leave that it is for the sore foot". All went well until one day the man was at the fair again and there came in a lame man to his house. "What is wrong with you" said the wife "I have a sore foot said the man. "Well" said she "my man has some thing hid here for the sore foot, we'll see if it helps your foot and she got up and took down the purse. Here said she and I hope it will do your foot good. The man then left for home and the purse with him.
    When her husband came home that night from the fair, he went for his purse to put in the money but couldn't find it. "Did you see my purse" he said to his wife. "Weren't you saying" she said "that you were keeping it for the sore foot and there came a man here today with a sore foot and I gave it to him
    AT1511: The Faithless Queen
    AT1541: For the Long Winter