School: Brackey (roll number 3500)

Bracky, Co. Donegal
Pádraig S. Mac a' Ghoill

1. (continued from previous page)
    smuggling vessels, and also to convey information as to the presence or absence of British coast-guards. The smuggled goods were stored in caves and hidden in hollows on the mountain side until such time as they could be conveyed to the nearest towns. There was no road within eight miles of Maghera in those days, (the present road was constructed about fifty years ago)and the peasantry carried the goods in creels on their backs across the mountains to Killybegs and other towns. Half a crown was the pay for carrying a hundredweight of tobacco, a roll of silk or a small keg of wine to Killybegs.

One evening in the days of the O Boyles in Maghera a disabled ship was seen off Slieve-a-Tooey.

The late Paddy Cunningham of Meentashark told me the following story about 20 years ago.
    One evening in the days of the O'Boyles in Maghera a disabled ship was seen off Slieve-a-Tooey. The observers noticed that the crew intended making for Rosbeg or one of the Rosses Ports, so they came to the conclusion that it would be much more profitable for themselves if she happened to be wrecked close to Maghera. They immediately lighted the signal fires, and after some time the boat got turned and crawled towards the opening of the bay at the foot of Slieve-a-Tooey. But the crew little knew what was in store for them. Across this opening runs a very dangerous
    Languages
    Pádraic Mac A' Ghoill