School: Brackey (roll number 3500)

Bracky, Co. Donegal
Pádraig S. Mac a' Ghoill

1. (continued from previous page)
    it was in the bottom of the lough he got them, and that he was going for more. The two began to run and when Feary came to the bank of the lough he tripped. The other man was going so quick as he fell in, and was drowned.
  2. Story

There was a protestant minister living one time and he had a catholic boy hired to carry him to the church every day.

There was a protestant minister living one time and he had a catholic boy hired to carry him to the church every day. One night they began to argue about religion, and the minister said that he had a big book in the church that would tell him all. The boy carried [?] to the place, and the minister had two sheep in the graveyard. There were two more men in the graveyard trying to steal the sheep, and one of them was away from the other. Then [?] of them saw the boy coming with the minister on his back, and he began to call "Is he fat Is he fat". The catholic said "Fat or Poor there is him to you now", throwing the minister on the ground and away home.
    AT1791: The Sexton Carries the Parson