School: Brackey (roll number 3500)

Bracky, Co. Donegal
Pádraig S. Mac a' Ghoill

1. There was a man living one time with one daughter. They had a cousin living in a far away ^ who got sick and the man had to go to see him. The first night he was away an old woman came to the house and asked for lodging. She got it, and was making herself very free on the house.
    There was a big leg of bacon hanging on to the roof, and she stood up on the table, and cut a piece from it. The girl then saw that she (the stranger) had on men's trousers, and made a bed on the kitchen floor for her. Then she found out that it was a robber that was in it, and killed her with boiling water. Soon after that she heard a noise at the door looked out in the window, and saw two more men in it.
    There was a gun in the house and she opened fire on the men, and killed them. Then she heard a noise upstairs and went up to see. There was another man there coming up on a ladder, and she fired at him, but missed him. When her father came home, and heard what happened he was very proud of her. Many people
    AT0956B: The Clever Maiden Alone at Home Kills the Robbers