School: Brackey (roll number 3500)

Bracky, Co. Donegal
Pádraig S. Mac a' Ghoill

1. Story

There were two neighbours living together outside Killy Begs one time. One a catholic, and the other a protestant.

There were two neighbours living together outside Killy Begs one time. One a catholic, and the other a protestant. One night the protestant got sick, and the catholic went to see him before he go to bed. When he went into the house the man was dying, and he could not leave.
    There was no person with his own wife then, and the man that was dying came into the house. The woman was sitting in the bed with a rush candle in her hand. Every time he would try to get to her the candle would keep him away. Then when his last breath came he jumped for her, and had her night cap away in under his arm.
    When her own man came came she asked him what kept him. He said that the man was dying, and that he could not leave. She told him that he was with her all night, and when he left that he had her night cap with him. He would not believe her, and he went over lifted his [the dead man's] arm, and got the cap in it.