School: Brackey (roll number 3500)

Bracky, Co. Donegal
Pádraig S. Mac a' Ghoill

1. Story

There were two protestants and a catholic living together one time. The father of each was dead, but their mothers were alive.

There were two protestants and a catholic living together one time. The father of each was dead, but their mothers were alive. The catholic had only one old cow and the protestants had two bullocks. The protestants (had) wanted to have the catholic's land along with their own, and they went one night and killed the old cow. When he arose next morning he skinned the cow and went to the town to sell it. On the way it began to rain, and the boy put the skin on himself and went on shelter of a tree.
    A robin hopped on his back, and began to pick the skin. He put round his hand caught the bird and put him into his (posket) pocket. He went to the town and sold the skin for five shillings. Then he had his old cow killed and he did not know what to do, and he thought it best to go and drink it. He went into a public house and asked for a glass of whiskey. The man got him a glass and left it on the counter. The boy put his hand in his pocket, and pulled a feather from the bird. The
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant