School: Brackey (roll number 3500)

Bracky, Co. Donegal
Pádraig S. Mac a' Ghoill

1. There was a poor widow who had three daughters. They lived in a small house in front of which was a kale garden. The kale was a great help to support them. One night the eldest daughter looked out and saw a black sheep in the garden eating the kale. Taking with her a stick she went to put the sheep out of the garden, but the sheep did not move but kept on eating until the girl reached her. The girl struck the sheep a blow, but the stick stuck to its back, and the girls hand stuck to the stick. And then the sheep made off up the side of the hill and into the face of a cliff. As soon as they got inside the black sheep turned into a man, and the girl could let go her hold on the stick. When she looked around she saw that she was in a beautiful palace with rows and rows of rooms. The man spoke to her and said, "I have taken you here to try you, and if you
    Pádraic S. Mac Eiteagain
    Feirmeoir