School: Brackey (roll number 3500)

Bracky, Co. Donegal
Pádraig S. Mac a' Ghoill

1. (continued from previous page)
    When Shane heard the story he made up his mind that the fairies wouldn't have his cow if he could help it. Taking his crowbar he headed for the glen and was very soon knocking "scealps" out of the fairy cliff.
    "Shane Mc Nelis, what are you doing", said a voice at his back. "I'm cleaning out the place of a garden" replied Shane, and on looking round he saw a little red haired man standing on the "laftan" above him.
    "This is the home of the Fairy King" said the red haired man, "you have lots of places where you could make a garden, and I would ask you to leave us this one little spot". "That argument is all very well" said Shane, but Alex Porter over there had sixty cows yet you came and took my only one, and I'm not going back till I get her". "Have patience Shane" said the fairy. "Leave the cliff and the cow alone, and the fairies will leave you better off than ever you were before. Here are two querns, take them home with you and place them on the chest in the room, and while they are there the chest will be always full of meal. You can sell what you don't want for your own use, and very soon you will be well off. But there's just one condition; do not tell any one, not even your own wife, how you came by the querns, for if you do they will split across, and their good will be at an end".
    Shane took the querns, and placed them on the chest, and to be sure, it was filled full of meal on the instant.
    AT0990*: A Merchant's Son Finds the Princess Wounded in a Coffin
    Pádraic Mac A' Ghoill