School: Niall Mór (roll number 11843)

Killybegs, Co. Donegal
B. Mac Niallghuis

1. (continued from previous page)
    daughter came in she told her it was rolling. After a while she sent her out again and when the daughter returned she told her that it was rolling faster. A third time she sent her out and when she came in she told her mother it was turned over. "Well" said the old hag "It is time for us to be going", and from that day to this day they were never seen or heard of. The tub with the water represented the sea, the basin represented the boat and when the basin was rolling it meant that the sea was rough and the boat was rocking and when the basin turned over it meant the boats (ca) were capsized. That was the greatest drowning ever happened around the coast of Donegal. The men from Teelin, Fintragh etc. were taken home on a wagon drawn by two bullocks and it is said that it was very sad to see the heart-broken wives coming out to see their husbands and sons taken home. As there was a tannery in Bruckless the boss gave the two oxen and wagon to take the dead bodies home.
    Katie Murrin
    Miss Bridget Mc Brearty