School: Niall Mór (roll number 11843)

Killybegs, Co. Donegal
B. Mac Niallghuis

1. This night falls on the 1st of November. The following happenings occurred in Burtonport on this night. A certain woman took ill a week before this night. Her son who was a great drunkard knowing she was going to die went away fearing he would have trouble with her. Having his fare with him he went to America not telling any person where he was going. The neighbours came in a week afterwards and found the woman was dead. They had no idea how long but they fixed her up and she was buried the next day. The same man got a job in America but he was dismissed being accused of theft. One night he went into an old barn to sleep. It was the 1st of November but he did not know that. When he went in he saw an old weary looking woman sitting in the corner of the barn. He immediately recognised her as his own mother. He did not speak to her but she said, "Please pray for yourself and for me". Then she disappeared. The man went out of the barn and into a church and stayed there until he learned how to bless himself.
    Celine Parris
    Mrs H. Boyle