School: Niall Mór (roll number 11843)

Killybegs, Co. Donegal
B. Mac Niallghuis

1. Kathleen Mc Cahill 9th Dec 1938.
    A Gentle Spot;- As a rule fairies are to be found in glens, valleys and similar places throughout the countryside. The following is a story of a quarry which is inhabited by fairies.
    In a place called Conlin about a mile and a half outside Killybegs there is a quarry that is now avoided by everyperson who knows its story. It is situated up in the heart of many high mountains, and is far from sight of any house. It is now overgrown with gorse and grass and the living creatures to be seen within a mile of it are the rabbits and hares of the countryside. The story following tells why it is avoided so much.
    A man was one dark night returning from visiting a friend. He was rather a stranger to the place and therefore the history of the quarry was unknown to him. Coming near his home however he was unlucky enough to lose his way. He wandered on and on not knowing where he was. Presently it began to rain, and running for shelter he happened to run into the quarry. When the rain ceased and he arose to continue his journey he was astonished to find himself being pushed back again. Effort after effort was made, but in vain. Not until the morning was he able to get out of the quarry, and after this occurrence the quarry was avoided.
    Kathleen Mc Cahill