School: Niall Mór (roll number 11843)

Killybegs, Co. Donegal
B. Mac Niallghuis

1. Saint Catherine's Well;- There are many Holy Wells throughout our country one of which is in Killybegs. It is about half a mile to the south of Killybegs. This is how it originated. One night long ago a terrible storm (and) arose and a ship was in danger. The sailors prayed to St. Catherine to save them and their prayer was granted. They landed in this town and when they came ashore they went up to this field where the well now is, and gave thanks to the saint and as they prayed the well sprang up. From that day to this the well is held in honour of St. Catherine and there is a turas to this well on the 25th November of every year. Many people come to this well on the day of this turas as the people have great faith in St. Catherine. It is said there were people cured at this well. One day a minister hired men to close up the well and no sooner had they closed it than it sprang up again. The minister was in his Parlour watching the men working and it is said that when the well sprang up after the men closed it that it burst out in the minister's Parlour and he was nearly drowned. It closed up again in his Parlour and he called on his servants and
    Katie Murrin
    Mrs C. Gallagher