Scoil: Niall Mór (uimhir rolla 11843)

Killybegs, Co. Donegal
B. Mac Niallghuis

1. (gan teideal)

There was a man living down in Maghara in the parish of Ardara long ago. He had a large number of cattle and among them was a white bull.

There was a man living down in Maghara in the parish of Ardara long ago. He had a large number of cattle and among them was a white bull. This bull grazed on the hillsides during the day but when night came he went down to the valley and ate his fill of his masters corn and when the man arose in the morning the bull was lying on the side of the hill chewing his cud.
    Discovering the destruction of his corn the man decided to stay up all night and see what was becoming of it. He watched all night and as morning dawned he saw his own white bull emerging from the hillside and coming down to the corn. He called his dog and put him after the bull. Instead of going up the hill the bull went down to the strand. Fearing he would be drowned the man followed them. Instead of going out to the sea the bull went into a great cave that is there and the dog followed him.
    After a while when they did not return the man went in to investigate. From that day to this
    Peg Mc Cahill