School: Niall Mór (roll number 11843)

Killybegs, Co. Donegal
B. Mac Niallghuis

1. (no title)

Some people are very lucky in finding things underground. This is the story of a little boy who had luck like this.

Some people are very lucky in finding things underground. This is the story of a little boy who had luck like this.
    Once upon a time a crowd of men went up to the bog to win turf. They brought a little boy with them. When he saw (a) them working hard, he went and took one of the spades and started digging.
    He thought he heard the noise of a tin in the place he was digging. He dug on and then he was greatly surprised to see what turned up. It was the body of an old soldier all broken and dirty. As the men had a large bag with them they put the body into it, and brought the body home with them. The people then knew it was the body of some fighter.
    After getting a good price for it the little boy sent it to National Mueseum in Dublin were it is preserved from that day to this
    Celine Parris
    Mrs O Boyle