School: Niall Mór (roll number 11843)

Killybegs, Co. Donegal
B. Mac Niallghuis

1. This is the power of influencing the natural course of events. One day a long time ago the people of Killybegs conregated to-gether down on the street to watch a strange phenomenon. They were looking at a hen going along the street and she pulling a log after her. At this time the people believed in the Black Art. As they were looking at the strange happening a man came down from the hill behind the town with a creel on his back full of grass for his cow and it happened that there was a four leaved shamrock in the midst of the grass. When he came down on the street he went over to someone and asked what were they looking at. They said "Do you not see the hen pulling the log after her?" "Not at all" he said, "you see that it is only a straw" It is said that by the shamrocks he had in the creel he could see it plainly and that there was a wizard among the crowd that made the straw (log) appear to their eyes as a log.
    Moira Molloy
    Mr Molloy