School: Niall Mór (roll number 11843)

Killybegs, Co. Donegal
B. Mac Niallghuis

1. Story (continued)

One time there was a young girl and her father and mother were dead. She was living with her aunt and her cousin who was much larger than herself.

(continued from previous page)
    dreaming and she was always wanted to come back to live in Ireland. One summer she and her husband came on a holiday to Ireland. When they were here they got a car and went off with the cousin to look for the house. At last they found it, and when they went up to it the man that owned it came and told them that it was haunted. (When they went home) He also told them that a young girl comes there every night at twelve o'clock. When they went home and went to bed, the husband and the cousin got up in the night and took a car and went to the house. At twelve o'clock they saw a young girl dancing around the tree. It was his wife just when she was four years. When they went home and got up in the morning she told them that she was there last night again. That day they went and bought the house from the man because he said that nobody would go to live in it. It is said that the house belonged to her father and it was
    Moira Molloy
    Mr Molloy