School: Niall Mór (roll number 11843)

Killybegs, Co. Donegal
B. Mac Niallghuis

1. (no title)

On a hill to the South of the village which was described in the paper last Saturday as the most beautiful village in Ireland stands the ruins of an old castle which like every other old castle has its story.

On a hill to the South of the village which was described in the paper last Saturday as the most beautiful village in Ireland stands the ruins of an old castle which like every other old castle has its story. It is said that a bishop lived there named Bishop Mc Gonigal. It is also said that before him there lived [lived?] some monks for some years. But when they all died out and when the castle was getting old and bad the people tossed it down and rebuilt it again to be a palace or castle for the bishop. It is said that during the time that the bishop was living there he was called to the Council of Trent and when he was going to it he took his own cow with him so that he could have her milk. In those days poisoning was very common by putting it into their drink and this is why he took his own cow with him. It is also said that he was the fourth greatest man in the world at the Council of Trent. After some time he returned and it is said that after his return he used to go around the houses with a donkey and cart to help to make money to build the church. It is said that he is buried in the old graveyard which is not far
    Moira Molloy
    Drumbeagh, Co. Donegal