School: Niall Mór (roll number 11843)

Killybegs, Co. Donegal
B. Mac Niallghuis

1. Story

A friend of mine told me this story about a ghost she saw herself and this is what it was. She said that one night she was ironing some clothes while the children were in bed and her husband was out.

Story ; A friend of mine told me this story about a ghost she saw herself and this is what it was.
    She said that one night she was ironing some clothes while the children were in bed and her husband was out. As she lifted her head to look towards the window she saw a tall man standing outside looking in at her. She was shocked because she knew that nobody could get into the garden because it was surrounded by high walls. She went to the door and looked out but there was nobody there. Then when her husband came home she told him all that had happened and he asked her to describe him and when she was finished he said that it was his father that was dead for about a year, he also said that someone of the family was going to die because he said that when anyone of them was going to die they always saw someone of them that was already dead before hand. A few day after this strange occurring his brother died.
    Moira Molloy
    Mrs Mc Cullagh