School: Niall Mór (roll number 11843)

Killybegs, Co. Donegal
B. Mac Niallghuis

1. (no title)

One day a girl went out to gather flowers. When she had a few gathered she heard he mother calling her. She answered back saying "she was coming.

One day a girl went out to gather flowers. When she had a few gathered she heard her mother calling her. She answered back saying "she was coming.
    Just then she looked round and saw a very small man standing beside her. He asked her did she want flowers. She said she did, "Well" he said "close your eyes and catch my hand. She did so and immediately she was in a garden full of beautiful flowers and fountains.
    She saw a beautiful lady (with a) with a lovely crown on her head, and she sitting on a golden chair. There was a crowd of wee girls sitting around her and they singing. The lady then asked her to sing and as she was a good singer she sung a song.
    The lady then asked her to take a bit of cake. Just then a big fat man came round and told her not to eat it. She did not and that night the fairies would not let her home. But during the night the
    Celine Parris
    Mrs B. Heaney