School: Niall Mór (roll number 11843)

Killybegs, Co. Donegal
B. Mac Niallghuis

Long ago there lived a woman and her daughter near this town. They lived in a little house with another woman. One day the woman and her daughter went down to the quay and asked fish from the fishermen. They refused to give the fish. The woman and her daughter went back to their house again without any fish. The next day when the fishermen went out to fish she saw them. The woman asked the house-keeper for a tub. She got one and she filled it with water and then she put a wooden basin floating on it and she left it out at the side of the house. When she was some in she sent her daughter out to see how it was. The daughter came in and told her that it was rolling. When she was some time in she sent her out again and the daughter came in and told her that it was rolling faster. The third time she went out it was tumbled and when she returned she told her mother. "Well" said the mother, "it is time for us to be going", and they left the locality and they were never seen again. The boat sank and everyone of the fishermen was drowned. Some of their bodies were washed ashore a few days after the happening but the woman and her daughter were never seen again. It was because they refused to give them fish that she use her black-art on them.
    Katie Murrin
    Mrs Gallagher