School: Niall Mór (roll number 11843)

Killybegs, Co. Donegal
B. Mac Niallghuis

1. Fairies: It is said and believed that there are fairies on earth and the following is a story about them.
    Once upon a time a man and his family were living in a beautiful house but at night they were unable to sleep because of strange noises and music outside. One night the man got up and looked out of the window but he saw nothing. This happened on a couple of times, but one night he got up a different time and when he looked out he saw a gathering of little folk one of which was very beautiful and the rest dancing around her. She wore a long white frock, a crown on her head and a wand in her hand. He caught up a can of water and threw it out at them, but as he did this the Queen waved her wand and they all disappeared. This was going on for a long time and at last they got cheeky enough to come into the house at night and the man and his family could not rest. At last they had to go elsewhere to live. It is said that nobody goes near the house now because it is taken over by fairies and the dancing and music go on in the day time as well as the night now.
    Told by, Mrs Molloy, Drimbigh House, Killybegs.
    Written by: Moira Molloy