School: Niall Mór (roll number 11843)

Killybegs, Co. Donegal
B. Mac Niallghuis

1. A Fairy Story;- One night a man went out to his garden to see if it was a good night. He thought he saw figures on horseback approaching. On looking again he was certain he did. Presently the riders drew up beside him and upon a close inspection he discovered it was fairies. He went up to the leader and asked him what brought them to his garden. He told him that they were in search of a treasure for their queen, but he concluded that whoever joined the search was not to speak from the beginning to the end. He was asked to join and agreed but then remembered he had no horse. The leader told him not to worry and lifting a whin bush he struck it with his magic wand and a lovely white horse stood in place of the stick. He mounted it and set off with his comrades. Presently they came to a wide river. The man's horse jumped and landed on the far side far from the other horses. He was so pleased that he shouted at the top of his voice"Well where ever you came from you have the blood in you". Then he remembered he had broken the rule which he had promised to keep at the beginning of the task which he took on.
    Kathleen Mc Cahill
    Charles Mc Cahill