Scoil: Niall Mór (uimhir rolla 11843)

Killybegs, Co. Donegal
B. Mac Niallghuis

1. (gan teideal)

There was a little girl one time. One evening she went out to take in the cows and she was a very long time out and her people were getting worried about her as it was bed-time.

There was a little girl one time. One evening she went out to take in the cows and she was a very long time out and her people were getting worried about her as it was bed-time. It was almost twelve o'clock when she came in and she did not stay in the kitchen at all, but she went straight down to her room to bed. Her mother went down to the room to speak to her but she would not speak to her mother. Her mother got tea ready for her and she took it down to the room to her and she came up to the kitchen. The girl did not speak to her for a whole week and at the end of the week her mother sent for the priest. Every day the mother took down tea on a tray and in a minute it would disappear. When the mother would go down to the room again the tray would be back on the table where the mother left it and the tea and gone. When the priest came he read an office for her and the mother took down tea to her as usual, and when the priest was reading the office for her he saw the tray rising up into the air and flying
    Esther Molloy
    Mrs Molloy