School: Niall Mór (roll number 11843)

Killybegs, Co. Donegal
B. Mac Niallghuis

It is said that the fairies were very common in Ireland long ago but no one ever sees one now. Not very long ago fairies were heard in Ballysaggart some miles from Killybegs. It is said that there was a holly bush growing in a garden belonged to some man who said it was there since he remembered. One night there was a great storm and the bush was uprooted. Some neighbours gathered and tried to set the bush again but they could not lift it no matter how they tried. They left it there and the man was very sad. That night, when he was in bed and asleep, he was wakened by lovely music which would enchant anyone but he thought that he only imaigened it. Next morning when he got up he saw a crowd of people standing where the bush was. When he went out he inquired what was wrong and he was told that every one about had heard fairy music during the night and when they came there they found the bush planted and no one could point out where the tree had been lifted from or where the soil was broken to put it down again. Then he recalled to mind what he had heard that night and they came to the conclusion that it was the fairies who replanted it and also that it was a fairy bush.
    Sarah Gallagher
    Mrs Gallagher