School: Niall Mór (roll number 11843)

Killybegs, Co. Donegal
B. Mac Niallghuis

1. Many strange things happen on this night. This happened on the night of the dead about five years ago. Some boys were playing tricks on the people of the town-land of Fintragh. After they had played some tricks they went to the house of Patrick Cunningham. They always went to this man's house because he did not like boys and he was always very cross with them. The boys heard that the old man was not at home that night so they went to the house. When they came as far as the gate they opened it and they went up the lane. It was easy to open the door as all country doors are left on the latch. They went into the house. When they were looking about for something to do they heard a noise. It seemed as if it came from one of the rooms. They went into one of the rooms and when they went in they saw a man dressed in white. He asked them why they were playing tricks on the man but they were too much afraid to answer him. He told them if they played any more tricks that something would happen to them. He also told them that the house belonged to him and not to the other man. The boys did not believe him and they carried on with their tricks. But as they were playing them the man came in. They tried to hide but the man saw them. Then they told him what happened to them. He said that
    Mary F. Cunningham
    Mrs J. Cunningham