Scoil: Niall Mór (uimhir rolla 11843)

Killybegs, Co. Donegal
B. Mac Niallghuis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said that the dead used to rise and go about on All Souls' Night long ago and that the old people of long ago used to go to bed early and leave a large fire burning in the kitchen for their dead friends. The following story is about a strange happening that occurred about ten years ago.
    One night a man was coming home from playing cards about midnight and as he came to a very lonely part of the road something very white crossed the path in front of him and disappeared through a gate. He walked on and took no notice of it, but after a little while it reappeared and walked in front of him for a long way, until he came near his home and then it disappeared. When he got home his younger brother who got home before him told him that while he was coming home a man dressed in white garments came and walked beside hi until he got the gate of his home, and then he went away. The second brother told him his story and when he was finished his younger brother told him that he recognised the man to be their own father that died about ten years before. Then he said that
    Moira Molloy
    Drumbeagh, Co. Donegal