School: Fionn-Tráigh (roll number 16357)

Fintragh, Co. Donegal
Aibhistín A. Mac Amhlaoidh

the following story.
    Long ago men were quarrying stones at Inver. One of them said that he always heard his people say, that there was a crock of gold in the river.
    Upon hearing this a few of the men said that they would go in search of it. When they looked into the river they saw the crock, and a snake curled round about it. These treasures are still undiscovered as nobody seems courageous enough to remove the eel or serpent which guarded them in each case.
  2. About two hundred yards west of Fintra school there is a fort called Lios fa Geodla. It was there that the inhabitants of Cashel Caragh slept when they were on the watch.
    It is a circular place and on the east side there is a door and on the North there is still another entrance. It is said that there is gold hidden in this fort. Once a crowd of boys went to dig for this gold. When they were some time digging they came on human hair. They soon came to the stone or flag that was over the crock, but when they were about to lift it they started to fight among themselves without any reason. So the gold was left where it was. About a half-mile north west of Killybegs there is a
    James Callaghan
    Con Callaghan