School: Fionn-Tráigh (roll number 16357)

Fintragh, Co. Donegal
Aibhistín A. Mac Amhlaoidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    One night a man went in search of the gold. He dug for a while, and at last he heard a voice saying that if he did not go away he would be swept into the sea or fall dead.
    The poor man took fright and ran away. When he was half way home he heard a voice telling him to turn back and continue his search. He looked around and saw two lights on the fort with a man standing between them. No one since that time has ever attempted to get the gold.
  2. In ancient times gold was not as scarce in Donegal as it is at present. But it is not surprising as the people who owned it sooner than leave it to their friends preferred hiding it.
    In those days the people must have had some influence, with the power of darkness, for in each case they left it in his care, so that no person would get it. it seems that this is a fact, as any person who tried to gain possession of these treasures, was either afflicted by dangerous malady or loss of life.
    This was the case when the tried to unearth the treasure at Taobh in Gortnagolan and at Inverbridge, which I will relate in
    Irene Mc Guinness
    Ballyara, Co. Donegal