School: Fionn-Tráigh (roll number 16357)

Fintragh, Co. Donegal
Aibhistín A. Mac Amhlaoidh

1. Long ago it is said that the Danes left gold behind them when they were in Ireland. Once upon a time a man dreamed that there was a pot of gold in a place called Scréig Mhór about two hundred yards from the sea.
    Next morning when he awoke he got three neighbour men to go with him to dig for the gold. When they were digging for a while they came on a large flat stone over the gold.
    They took out the stone and they saw that there was an eel guarding the pot of gold. When they began to work again, they heard a great noise underneath the stone where they were digging, and they had to stop looking for the pot of gold.
    Mary B. Cunningham
    Mick Boyle
    78
  2. There is a place on J Cunningham's land called the fort. It is near the sea. According to tradition it was the Danes who hid gold there. They were followed so they had not time to take the gold with them so they left a serpent to guard it. The ruins of their castle can be seen yet, and the door leading into it.