School: Fionn-Tráigh (roll number 16357)

Fintragh, Co. Donegal
Aibhistín A. Mac Amhlaoidh

1. St. Conall is the Patron St. of Bruckless. He had a church there and its remains are still to be seen. There is a place near St. Conall's well called Altóir Mhór and the people say that this was his high-altar.
    It takes one and a half hours to travell the station. His feast is from the 23rd of June to the 29th.
    Nora Mc Cauley, Largymore.
    Ailís Ní Dhomhnaill,
    An Bhruclais.
  2. About a quarter of a mile North-East of Fintra school there is a hill called Alt Mór. Near this hill there are three crocks of Gold. It is said that there are two hundred and fifty yards of difference between each of them. One is in Ardán-Giobach, the other in Cúl-na-Taobha and the other at the foot of the hill. It is supposed that it was the Danes left it here.
    Each of the crocks is guarded by an eel.
    James O' Callaghan