School: Fionn-Tráigh (roll number 16357)

Fintragh, Co. Donegal
Aibhistín A. Mac Amhlaoidh

1. Devotion to St. Catherine was brought to this district by a crew of fishermen. When they were on the ocean a great storm arose. There was a Bishop on the ship and he told the crew about St. Catherine and got them to pray to her that they might be saved.
    The men who were suffering from thirst promised that if they should reach land the first spring of water they would dedicate it in her honour. The promise was only made when the storm ceased, and they found themselves in Killybegs harbour.
    They landed at a point about a hundred yards from where a beautiful spring was. This spring the Bishop blessed and ever since it is known as St. Catherine's well. Her feast is held on the 25th of November.
    In the year (1840) the Protestant Minister was determined to do away with people visiting the well. One day he told his foreman that they would have to fill the holy well. His foreman refused and was dismissed. The other men filled the well.
    Next morning the dismissed foreman had a message from the Minister to go down and open the well. When he went down he saw the Minister's parlour where the water burst into it from the time when the well was closed. The man opened the well, and it was never interfered with again.
    Mary Brigid Cunningham
    Agnes Mac Intyre